Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. In this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

2. Collecting personal information

2.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths;

(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website;

(c) Contact details such as your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number and/or email address;

(d) Financial details about your bank account details and other information that allows us to transact with you;

(e) Unsolicited personal information you send us, or that is sent to us by others about your activities. We will destroy or de-identify any unsolicited personal information we receive, unless we are otherwise entitled to collect the information under the Privacy Act; and

(f) Information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website.

2.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

2.3 Where photographs or video’s are taken of individuals, Fairhaven Homes will, so far as is reasonably practicable, seek your consent.

2.4 Fairhaven Homes will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

2.5 We collect personal information in circumstances including, but not limited to, when individuals:

(a) request or require a product or service from us;

(b) provide a service or product to us;

(c) apply for employment with us;

(d) communicate with us via our website, email, mail, facsimile or

telephone;

(e) attend face-to-face meetings and interviews with us;

(f) provide a business card; or

(g) fill out forms/pre-fill forms

3. Using your personal information

3.1 We collect privacy information for the purpose of operating our home building business. We need to deal with your personal information to allow us to run our business and perform essential services.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:

(a) Responding to queries you may have regarding any of the activities or services described on our website;

(b) Communicating with parties to an agreement that includes Fairhaven Homes as a party;

(c) Conducting business transactions, such as processing invoices, bills and related financial matters necessary for Fairhaven Homes provision of goods and services;

(d) Conducting customer satisfaction surveys in relation to Fairhaven Homes products and services;

(e) supply to you services purchased through our website;

(f) Monitoring the use of the website

3.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

3.4 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4. Security of your personal information

4.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

4.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

4.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

4.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

4.5 When personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identity the personal information.

5. Amendments

5.1 We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

5.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6. Your rights

6.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

6.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

6.3 Fairhaven Homes reserves the right to charge an administrative fee to cover its reasonable costs for providing access to your personal information. We will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period after the request is made – it is anticipated that this is no more than 30 days.

6.4 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

6.5 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

6.6 While Fairhaven Homes takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete, Fairhaven Homes relies upon the accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information you supply to us. Accordingly, if you identify any inaccuracy in your personal information, or you need to make a change or wish to verify such information, please contact Fairhaven Homes with a request to access your personal information with sufficient information to enable Fairhaven Homes to verify your identify. If this personal information has been previously disclosed to a third party, Fairhaven Homes will notify the relevant third parties of the correction.

7. Complaints

7.1 If you wish to complain about a potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer who will make good faith efforts to rectify the issue and respond within a reasonable period after the complaint is made.

8. Cookies

8.1 Our website uses cookies.

8.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

8.4 The purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a) We also use cookies for marketing purposes. If you leave our website to visit another website, or perform a relevant keyword search, you may be served our ad. You can remove any remarketing cookies by deleting your Internet browsing history and clearing your cookies. This can be done through the tools/settings function of your Internet browser.

(b) Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages or assets you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

(c) You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can opt out of any Google cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings. Alternatively you can opt out of a third-party vendors use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

9. Contact Us

9.1 Please direct all requests to Fairhaven Homes Privacy Officer at email at info@fairhavenhomes.com.au or by mail to the following address:

Attention of the Privacy Officer
Fairhaven Homes Pty Ltd
12 Wheeler Street
Berwick VIC 3806